Monday, January 23, 2012

Do You Have Parasites?

by Glen Depke

I know this is gross but real!
I often have clients visit Depke Wellness completely frustrated with their lack of success in reaching their health goals. This may be tied into insomnia, fatigue, depression or a wide array of symptom challenges. Often they have spend thousands of dollars and years of focus, but to no avail. Very often this is because they have not addressed and underlying challenge that is very often overlooked. The challenge is pathogenic parasites.

So how common are parasites? What types of parasites more commonly affect human beings? What are the common symptoms associated with parasites? Are these limited to the gastrointestinal tract? Will they have an affect on your health? How do you test for these? How do you rid your body of these invaders?

Most other "experts" will suggest that 50% or more of us are infected with some type of pathogenic parasite. I will share though that I find this percentage much higher in those with chronic health challenges. If you fit into this category, it is recognized withing Depke Wellness that this is often closer to 75% or more. Scary but true.

While there are many parasites that affect both humans and animals alike, here is a list of those that are most commonly found within our culture. While some of these are not technically defined as parasites, they are the most common of parasitic type infections.
  • Hookworms
  • Threadworms
  • Tapeworms
  • Roundworms
  • Ascarids
  • Flukes
  • Whipworms
  • Amoebae
  • Giardia
  • Blastocyctis
  • Cryptosporidium
  • Pathogenic bacteria
 Here is a list of common symptoms associated with parasitic type infections.

  • Chronic diarrhea
  • Chronic diarrhea or/alternating with constipation
  • Nausea
  • Intestinal cramps
  • Dizziness
  • Changes in appetite
  • Vomiting
  • Fowl-smelling gas
  • Indigestion
  • Bloating
  • Multiple food allergies
  • Loss of appetite
  • Weakness and fatigue
  • Itching around the anus - especially at night (indicating pinworms)
  • Restlessness and difficulty sleeping
  • Sore and aching intestines
  • Weight loss (although not necessarily)
  • Itching on the soles of the feet - sometimes accompanied by a rash
  • Bloody sputum in some cases
  • Fever followed by loss of appetite
  • Palpitations (indicating hookworms)
  • Anemia
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle pain
  • Conjunctivitis
  • Facial swelling around the eyes (indicating trichinosis).
  • Wheezing and coughing, followed by vomiting, stomach pain and bloating (suggesting ascariasis or threadworms) 
While parasitic infections are often associated with the gastrointestinal tract, they are not exclusive to this area of the body. These can create challenges anywhere and are commonly found in the liver, lungs and even the face and eyes. Truly, no where is safe.

It is also very important to be aware that these pathogenic parasitic type infections likely will have a significant affect on your health and well-being. I share with my clients that the average length of time between your initial contamination and actually realizing this infection, is about 11 years. During this time, your body may slowly but steadily begin to lose proper function.

While this can all lead to significant health issues, this does not need to be the case. If you can have these tested and get on the proper protocol to assist your body in overcoming this infestation, you will provide yourself with the necessities to live into your own health and balance. I find that testing is very important, since different parasitic infections do not respond to the same supplementation protocol. So many make it seem as easy as taking a colon cleanse, but far too often that is not the case. While a general parasite cleanse will work for many different types of parasites, this may not be a significant benefit for someone with cryptosporidium or an enterobactor infection. I only use these as an example.

I will also share that testing with a reputable lab that has a passion for uncovering these pathogenic parasitic type infections is a key. Nobody wants to spend hundreds of dollars for false negative lab result. This is why I have used one specific lab testing company for years in my practice. You know the old saying, "if it's not broke, don't fix it."

Lastly, recognize that most of these pathogens are addressed with relative ease using herbal and supplemental protocols while there is one that seems to only respond to pharmaceutical intervention. Regardless, it is imperative to address these challenges.

If you have any comments or questions in regard to this article, feel free to leave this below and I will address it personally.


  1. Dear Mr.Depke,
    There is a dear and beloved pastor I know in the hospital today. He seems to have all the hospital staff and everyone else for that matter baffeled as to his medical contition. I am convinced he has a parasite of some kind but am not sure as to what the possible suspects may be.
    He has been tested for everything and all results are showing negative....yet his condition continues to deterate by the hour. Just a month ago he was able to he must use a walker at best if he is going to move at all. He is pleauged with severe pain in his lower back and can no longer bare to sit or stand.....he is not able to sleep either bc he can not get comfortable lying down either.
    He is no longer able to close one of his eyes at all and his half of his mouth will not respond.
    His blood is too thick and drs have taken 500 ccs of his blood to see if it comes back just as thick! (By the way can I just....honestly....I thought this was the 21st century)
    He is nigh unto death and drs aren't even thinking about checking for a parasite....I've seen this end ugly too many times....any help you could offer would be great!!!!
    Please write to with any help. Thanks!

  2. What lab do you recommend for testing parasites. I tried CDSA of Genova diagnostics but it found no pathogens despite my symptoms of intermittent lower abdominal pain, occasional constipation or diarhea (the diarhea only started 1 year ago).
    I am pregnant now. I don't know what to do.

    1. I would look at the potential of food sensitivities. This is often a cause of multiple different levels of GI issues. Also, you could still have some type of gut pathogen that was not discovered via testing. Depending on your collections, use of digestive aids and the possibility of a false negative, this still could be an issue. I would start with food sensitivity first though since pathogen protocols and pregnancy do not mix.

  3. Thanks. I have been tested for gluten by Cyrex labs and my results were good. It just showed 3 markers in the equivocal range but no real sensitivity. What else could I test for. I thought food sensitivity tests (apart from cyrex) were not very reliable?
    My recent tests have shown elevated TSH 4.3 and elevated CRP 12. Both these were normal 2 years ago. SO I know I have something that is causing stress in my body and affecting my thyroid. My doctor says my results are OK and didn't suggest anything, just to re check my CRP in 3 months time.

    1. FYI, three markers in equivocal would be a gluten sensitivity. This is not the full blown TH17 tissue destruction response but this would still be leading to the onset of autoimmune reactions. I would definitely do the Array #4 with Cyrex as a minimun and the Immunolab Bloodprint154 would look at 154 different foods via an IgG response. While this is not as comprehensive as the Cyrex this can also provide some invaluable info for you. The TSH is most likely tied into an adrenal issue and the inflammation can easily be tied into both food sensitivity and adrenal issues. I would suggest calling my office and setting up a complimentary 20 minute phone consultation. This will help you out moving forward.

  4. HI,
    Thank you for your reply. I didn't realise it would indicate a gluten sensitivity!
    My gut feeling though is that my recent poor TSH and CRP levels happened quite suddenly, after I spent a couple of years improving my diet, WAPF, then GAPS now PHD. In the days when I was eating processed food and sugar my CRP and TSH were perfect! That's why I feel I have some sort of infection causing this all. But I'm sure reducing the load on my immune system on any other issues such as food sensitivities would only help with my body deal with a possible infection.
    Thanks I'll try arrange the telephone consultation you suggest. I'm from UK though, is that OK?

    1. I look forward to our consultation together and since your in the UK, it may be easier to Skype if that is available for you. Be sure to mention this when booking your appointment.